CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818578

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Piperonal (Heliotropine) CAS 120-57-0 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for piperonal (heliotropine) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division